Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is of prime importance to Inovet (V.M.D. nv/sa, Laboratoires Biové S.A.S. and VMD Állatgyógyászati Kft). In this privacy statement, we outline the measures that are taken to guarantee that your personal data are protected in accordance with the Belgian privacy legislation and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By providing this information, we want to clearly inform you of how we at Inovet look after your data.

The most recent adjustment to this privacy statement was made on 20 July 2018.

Roles played by Inovet [1]

Inovet is the controller of personal data in the various processes and systems that apply to or are used at Inovet.

As controller, Inovet will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

Activities performed by Inovet

Developing, producing and distributing animal medicines, health products, diet feed and medical tools.

Website – Social media – Marketing

Inovet has a website to inform you of our services, products, events, etc.

Use of Cookies

Inovet uses cookies and comparable technologies (jointly referred to as “cookies”) on its website(s). Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our website(s). Our website(s) uses (use) various types of cookies: for example, there are cookies that are needed to enable our website(s) to function properly, cookies to improve your visiting experience so that you do not constantly receive the same information or you do not always need to enter the same information, cookies that register certain information about you for statistical purposes or to make you relevant offers based on the interest shown on our website(s) and cookies of third parties (such as Google Analytics) to improve the content and functioning of our website(s).

You can set your browser in such a way that it does not accept any cookies. You will find explanation regarding the cookie settings under Help or Tools in most browsers. Please note: most websites do not function at their best if you block cookies.

For analytical purposes, we follow your movements on our website when you visit it so that we can optimise your user experience, as well as for marketing purposes. If you do not want these data to be used for marketing purposes, you can say so (see below, under the heading entitled “Data Subject’s rights”).

Inovet uses Facebook Pixel to be able to send you targeted marketing within the scope of our business activities.

Social media

Inovet has a business page or brand page on LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. These channels are used for business2business and business2consumer communication. As data subject, you are free to follow or not to follow Inovet through said social media.

Newsletters

You are at liberty to subscribe to our newsletter: this is based on voluntary consent. Such consent is registered and a record is kept of it. If you do this, your contact data (see below) will be included in our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) database and these can then further be used for activities based on our company’s legitimate interest. You have the option of unsubscribing whenever you receive any of our newsletters, in which case you will no longer receive any of them. However, your contact data will still be stored in our CRM application so that we can still continue to provide you with the other services.

Which data are collected? [2]

We receive and process data of companies / suppliers / partners / subcontractors, etc. and their employees within the scope of collaboration or future collaboration (prospecting).

We ask your identification data, including your name, address, email address, telephone number, occupational category and VAT number to provide you with deliveries and to draw up our invoices.

Why do we collect your data? [3]

All personal data are used only for our standard business operations and to perform our services. In accordance with the GDPR, this coincides with the “Legitimate interest of the controller”.

The general identification data are used for matters such as the following:

  • professional contact by telephone, mobile phone, email, etc.
  • to provide services to your company and employees;
  • newsletters and information regarding our seminars and knowledge events. There is an opt-in / opt-out possibility to communicate this;
  • to provide training courses and coaching; and marketing activities.

How do we collect your data? [4]

This can be done in various ways, for example, by:

  • personal / telephone / email contact;
  • contact forms on our website;
  • contact at seminars, trade shows and networking events.

How long are your data stored? [5]

The personal data are stored for as long as there is cooperation and neither of the two parties terminates it. The personal data are stored for another fifteen years after the cooperation has been terminated. As data subject, you can explicitly request their removal at an even earlier stage, yet without contravening the periods of storage laid down by law.

Transfer to third parties [6]

At no point in time whatsoever do we sell or rent out your data to persons or companies that do not form part of Inovet.

If we use an external processor, we will always ensure that your data are treated confidentially and used safely. The external processor will always be contractually affiliated with Inovet. For example, the processors will never be allowed to use your personal data on their own initiative.

Data minimisation [7]

The personal data that we collect are adequate and relevant for our purposes. We restrict our collection of your personal data to the minimum amount necessary for the purposes for which we process them.

Automatic processing and profiling

Inovet does not perform any profiling, neither is there any fully automatic processing of your personal data.

How do we secure your data? [8]

We provide the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Organisationally, we have at our disposal a developed information security policy, accompanying plan of action, a privacy statement and clear responsibilities and powers. There are also the necessary processes and procedures to optimally perform and follow such policy.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them? [9]

As data subject, you have various rights that are listed in the GDPR and that include the following, for example.

Right to access data [10]
Right to data rectification [11]
Right to erasure [12]
Right to data transfer [13]
Right to object [14]
Right to restrict the processing [15]

GDPR – Chapter III – Rights of the data subject

These rights can be exercised free of charge by submitting a clear request to our administrative department. This must state what right you wish to invoke, including an explanation, and how we can contact you. You can state this by sending an email to: privacy@inovet.eu

Contact data [16]

All data are listed in the Inovet databases. As controller, we are responsible for ensuring that all our establishments comply with our data protection policy.

Controller: Inovet (V.M.D. nv/sa, Laboratoires Biové S.A.S. and VMD Állatgyógyászati Kft)

V.M.D. nv/sa
Hoge Mauw 900
2370 Arendonk

0032 14 67 20 51
privacy@inovet.eu

Inovet Group meets all the prescriptions as imposed by the Privacy Commission (CPP – Commission for the protection of privacy). You can contact the Privacy Commission if you do not agree with the way in which Inovet Group processes your data.

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.+32 (0)2 274 48 00 – Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact

[1] Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a)
[2] Article 13 and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[3] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a); Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(b) and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[4] Article 6
[5] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a); Article 12, sub-paragraph 1 and Article 18, sub-paragraph 1(a)
[6] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a); Article 12, sub-paragraph 1 and Article 19
[7] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(c) and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[8] Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(f); Article 24 sub-paragraphs 1 and 2; Article 32; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(e) and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[9] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a); Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(d) and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[10] Article 15 and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[11] Article 16 and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[12] Article 17 and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[13] Article 20 and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1
[14] Article 21; Article 13; Article 22; Article 12, sub-paragraph 1 and Article 18, sub-paragraph 1(d)
[15] Article 18, sub-paragraph 1(b) and Article 18, sub-paragraph 1(c)
[16] Article 13; Article 5, sub-paragraph 1(a) and Article 12, sub-paragraph 1

Get in touch.
We are happy to help!

Let’s meet

2018 © Inovet Group
Created by We Are Knights